Top students awarded

The most inspiring graduates from across South Eastern NSW will showcase their success to more than 150 guests at TAFE NSW Illawarra's Annual Student Awards on Thursday, 18 May.

The celebration will take place at the City Beach Function Centre, Wollongong.

TAFE NSW Deputy Regional Manager, Belinda Mackinnon says: “The Annual Awards recognises TAFE NSW Illawarra region’s students for their exceptional achievements and contribution to their industry and the community.

“It also provides them with an opportunity for sharing their success with family and friends, and, most importantly, gives graduates a great advantage with their current and potential employers”.

This year’s event will include the TAFE NSW Ambassador Prizes, which are named in honour of TAFE NSW Illawarra graduates who have achieved resounding success in their careers. The prizes will be awarded to recent graduates who are earmarked as future industry leaders.

In total, 20 students awards will be presented on the night including student awards across all course areas and the highly-esteemed Student of the Year Award.

TAFE NSW Illawarra region’s strong ties with industry will also be on display, with local organisations playing a role in the students’ success as employers and through partnerships:

  • Platinum partner: Apprenticeship Support Australia
  • Gold partners: The Flagstaff Group and Workplace Learning Illawarra
  • Silver partners: Australian Brick and Blocklaying Training Foundation, City Beach Function Centre, Defence Force Recruiting, Engineers Australia, Fuji Xerox, HVTC Illawarra, Illawarra TAFE Student Association (ITSA) and Telstra.
  • Sponsorship partner: Illawarra Multicultural Services

Student Award Winners

Award Category

Award Winner

Qualification

Location

Agribusiness and Environment

Chelsea Lawler

Certificate IV in Veterinary Nursing

TAFE NSW Yallah

Business and Commerce

Amanda Stevenson

Certificate III in Business Administration (Legal)

TAFE NSW Bega

Community Services

Rhiannon McLeish

Diploma of Counselling

TAFE NSW Wollongong

Construction Industries

Jake Walker

Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Building)

TAFE NSW Nowra

Creative Industries and ICT

Sako Yakoub Dermenjian

Diploma of Music

TAFE NSW Wollongong

Culinary Skills and Hospitality

Luke Nolan

Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

TAFE NSW Nowra

Foundation Education

Piyawadee Sirima

Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation

TAFE NSW Cooma

Manufacturing and Engineering

Dean James

 

Advanced Diploma of Engineering

TAFE NSW Wollongong

Travel, Tourism and Events

Sasha McAlister

Advanced Diploma of Travel and Tourism

TAFE NSW Wollongong

Transport Industries

Keith Wrench

Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Master up to 24 metres Near Coastal)

TAFE NSW Moruya

Major Student Award Winners

Award Category

Award Winner

Qualification

Location

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Luke Nolan

Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

TAFE NSW Nowra

Apprentice of the Year

Tahlia Collins

Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

TAFE NSW Goulburn

Trainee of the Year

Amanda Stevenson

Certificate III in Business Administration (Legal)

TAFE NSW Bega

Vocational School Student of the Year

Corinne McAlister

Certificate III in Events

TAFE NSW Nowra

TAFE NSW Ambassador Prize Winners

Category Award winner Qualification

Location

TAFE NSW Nicholas Cowley Prize for Maritime

Keith Wrench

 

Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Master up to 24 metres Near Coastal)

TAFE NSW Moruya

TAFE NSW Jim Sell Prize for Building and Construction

Jake Walker

Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Building)

TAFE NSW Nowra

TAFE NSW Rosalie Whitelaw Prize for Foundation Education

Piyawadee Sirima

 

Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation

TAFE NSW Cooma

TAFE NSW Ito Rivera Prize for Community Services

Stephanie Chantrey

Certificate III in Early Childhood Education and Care

TAFE NSW Wollongong

Scholarship Award Co-Recipients

Award

Winner

Qualification

Campus

Refugee Student Advancement Scholarship

Sako Yakoub Dermenjian

Diploma of Music

TAFE NSW Wollongong

Refugee Student Advancement Scholarship

Duh Sang Thi Hlum Certificate II in Horticulture TAFE NSW Goulburn



Category

Award winner

Qualification

Campus

TAFE NSW Nicholas Cowley Prize for Maritime

Gerard Dennis

Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Coxswain Grade 1 Near Coastal)

Moruya

TAFE NSW Jim Sell Prize for Building and Construction

Yves Marie Elies

Certificate IV in Building and Construction (Building)

Wollongong

TAFE NSW Nyssa Murray Prize for Digital Media/Creative Industries

Tori Davies

Diploma of Photo Imaging

Wollongong

TAFE NSW Rosalie Whitelaw Prize for Foundation Education

Jeremy Parry-Ewing

Certificate IV in Tertiary Preparation

Nowra

TAFE NSW Ito Rivera Prize for Community Services

Bianca Hunt

Diploma of Counselling

Wollongong

TAFE NSW Morgan Clementson Prize for Retail Baking

Mikayla Brightling

Certificate III in Retail Baking

(Cake and Pastry)

Wollongong

TAFE NSW Damien Martin Prize for Commercial Cookery

Brent Strong

Certificate III in Commercial Cookery

Nowra